Privacy Statement

In this privacy statement we inform you about the personal data we collect from you. You can find out why we need specific personal data, what we do with them and what your rights regarding the collection of these data are.

We are Grand Hotel Karel V, Restaurant Karel 5, Bistro Karel 5 and Karel V Events. Hereinafter referred to collectively as Karel V.
Our address is: Geertebolwerk 1 3511 XA Utrecht  Nederland.
Our telephone number is: +31 (0) 30 233 7555.

If you have any questions about your privacy or about this statement please contact our privacy officer. You may contact him/her via our reception desk or by sending an email to privacy@KarelV.nl

What personal data
What personal data we require from you depends on whether you are:

Camera surveillance
It is also possible that we collect personal data from you because you visit our location. We use camera surveillance (CCTV) within our buildings and on our premises.
You can read more about our camera surveillance here

Internet
On our location we offer secured conference internet and free public internet. To use the public internet you must agree upon the conditions. Your data will be registered. You can read more about the use of internet here.

The what and why of personal data
If you follow the links above you can find all information about:

  • why we require personal data,
  • what the legal basis is for collecting the data
  • how long we store your personal data
  • how we secure your personal data
  • to whom we pass on data (if applicable) and why

In all cases, the Police and the Ministry of Justice may request us to pass on personal data in the context of investigations or matters of public order.

Your personal data with us and your rights
You also have rights with regard to your personal data, you have, among other things:

  • right of access to your data
  • right to rectification of inaccurate personal data
  • right to erasure of data (which Karel V no longer needs for its original purpose)

If you want to make use of these or other rights, you can contact us. Preferably via our e-mail address privacy@karelV.nl

Special personal data
As a rule, we do not require special personal data from you. However, it is possible that you still provide us with special information. For example because you pass on dietary wishes or pass on that you are disabled. This in connection with access to our location or help. This information helps us to provide you with the best possible service. If possible, these data will be kept anonymous. They are in any case destroyed as quickly as possible.

To conclude

We try to keep our privacy statement up-to-date. It may therefore be that the statement changes. You can read here our latest updated version of October 25, 2018. If you believe that something is missing or wrong with our privacy statement, we would appreciate it if you report this via our e-mail address privacy@karelV.nl.

If you have complaints about how we treat your privacy and you feel that we are not helping you properly, you have the right to file a complaint. You can submit this complaint to the Dutch regulator for privacy matters: the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can read how you file a complaint at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Of course we hope that the latter is not necessary. And we hope that during you stay at Karel V you have felt as safe as the thousands of visitors who have over the centuries enjoyed hospitality at this historic location.

You are a guest in our Hotel

For the booking of a room, we are obliged, on the basis of Dutch legislation, to check your identity and to register a number of your personal data.

We register:

  • Your name and address
  • How you want to be addressed
  • Your phone number and / or cell phone number
  • Your email address
  • Your year of birth to determine whether you are over 18 years of age.
  • Your payment details (credit card or other)
  • The number of your identity card and the type of identity card
  • Any special dietary needs you might have
  • Your possible disability

Sometimes you give this information directly to us and sometimes the party through whom you have booked gives us this information. We use your data exclusively for our own services and our own legal obligations. Karel V does not pass on data to third parties for commercial purposes.

Your personal data may be passed on to the city of Utrecht in connection with the levying of taxes.

In order to improve our services, you may receive an email after your visit to inquire about your experiences. On behalf of Karel V Amplixs Interaction Management B.V. (Amplixs) conducts this survey. We provide your email, name and room number to Amplixs. Amplixs processes these data for the survey.

Karel V works worldwide together with TravelClick Inc. (TravelClick). If you book via TravelClick and/or use their Hospitality Program, your data will also be processed by TravelClick.
How TravelClick handles your personal data can be found in the TravelClick privacy statement. https://www.travelclick.com/privacy-policy.html.
In addition, TravelClick also processes data on behalf of Karel V.

If you book via third parties, we refer you to the privacy statements of that party if you want to know what they do with your personal data.

How long do we keep your data
Karel V is obliged by Dutch law to keep your billing details and the associated data for 7 years after your visit. After these 7 years, Karel V will destroy your data, unless there is a legal necessity to keep the data for a longer period of time. For example because you have a dispute with us.

Amplixs will delete your personal data after 13 months. The research results are then anonymized as far as necessary.

TravelClick stores the data that it processes for us for a maximum of three years.

How do we secure your data
Karel V uses its own secured servers and/or servers from third parties. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we cooperate meet the requirements of technical and organizational security that the privacy legislation in the Netherlands requires. Our external auditors check this and report on this in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation applies.

Amplixs is based in the Netherlands. Amplixs does not use other parties outside the European Union when processing the data. Therefore, your data are always protected according to current European privacy legislation.

TravelClick is based in America. For the data that TravelClick processes for Karel V, TravelClick agrees with the European Standard Contractual Clauses stipulated for this purpose. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data according to the current European privacy legislation.

Data breach.
A data breach is a breach of security that leads to abuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach presents a great risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you about this data breach.

You are a guest in our Specialty Restaurant or in our Bistro

If you come to eat or drink something with us, you may also be a guest at our Hotel. In that case, your personal data are known to us. For the privacy details of these data, we refer to Hotel guest.

If you come for dinner in our Specialty Restaurant or a bite to eat in the Bistro and reserve, we will record the usual personal data.

We register:

  • Your name
  • How you want to be addressed
  • Your phone number and / or cell phone number
  • Possibly your email address
  • Any special dietary needs you might have
  • Your possible disability
  • At checkout: your payment details (credit card or other), unless you pay in cash.

We require this information from you out of our legitimate interest to know who is reserving. Sometimes you give this information directly to us and sometimes the party through whom you have booked passes this information on. We use your data exclusively for our own services and our own legal obligations. Karel V does not pass on data to third parties for commercial purposes.
If you book via third parties, we refer you to the privacy statements of that party if you want to know what they do with your personal data.

If you are a guest with us without reservation, we will only register your payment details at the checkout (unless you pay in cash).

In order to improve our services, you may receive an email after your visit to inquire about your experiences. On behalf of Karel V Amplixs Interaction Management B.V. (Amplixs) and/or Resengo N.V. (Resengo) conduct this survey. For this purpose we pass on your email and name. Amplixs and/or Resengo process these data for the survey.

How long do we keep your data
Karel V is obliged by Dutch law to keep your billing details and the associated data for 7 years after your visit. After these 7 years, Karel V will destroy your data, unless there is a legal necessity to keep the data for a longer period of time. For example because you have a dispute with us.

Amplixs and Resengo will delete your personal data after 13 months. The research results are then anonymized as far as necessary.

How do we secure your data
Karel V uses its own secured servers and/or servers from third parties. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we cooperate meet the requirements of technical and organizational security that the privacy legislation in the Netherlands requires. Our external auditors check this and report on this in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation applies.

Amplixs is based in the Netherlands. Resengo is based in Belgium. They do not use other parties outside the European Union when processing the data. Therefore, your data are always protected according to current European privacy legislation.

Data breach.
A data breach is a breach of security that leads to abuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach presents a great risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you about this data breach.

You are a guest in one of our meeting rooms or at an event

If you are a guest in one of our meeting rooms or at an event, you may also be a guest at our Hotel. In that case, your personal data are known to us. For the privacy details of these data, we refer to Hotel guest.

If you are the business organizer of a meeting at Karel V, we ask for your personal details as a representative of that party.
If you are the private organizer of a meeting, we ask the following personal data from you:

  • Your name and address
  • How you want to be addressed
  • Your phone number and / or cell phone number
  • Your email address
  • Any special dietary needs you might have
  • Your possible disability
  • Your payment details (credit card or other)
  • Your registration number at the Chamber of Commerce

We also ask you to inform us about any dietary requirements and the possible disability of your guests and/or visitors.

We require this information from you to carry out our contract with you. Sometimes you give this information directly to us and sometimes the party through whom you have booked passes this information on. We use your data exclusively for our own services and our own legal obligations. Karel V does not pass on data to third parties for commercial purposes.
If you book via third parties, we refer you to the privacy statements of that party if you want to know what they do with your personal data.

In order to improve our services, you may receive an email after your visit to inquire about your experiences. On behalf of Karel V Amplixs Interaction Management B.V. (Amplixs) conducts this survey. For this purpose we pass on your email and name. Amplixs processes these data for the survey.

How long do we keep your data
Karel V is obliged by Dutch law to keep your billing details and the associated data for 7 years after your visit. After these 7 years, Karel V will destroy your data, unless there is a legal necessity to keep the data for a longer period of time. For example because you have a dispute with us.

Amplixs will delete your personal data after 13 months. The research results are then anonymized as far as necessary.

How do we secure your data
Karel V uses its own secured servers and/or servers from third parties. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we cooperate meet the requirements of technical and organizational security that the privacy legislation in the Netherlands requires. Our external auditors check this and report on this in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation applies.

Amplixs is based in the Netherlands. Amplixs does not use other parties outside the European Union when processing the data. Therefore, your data are always protected according to current European privacy legislation.

Data breach.
A data breach is a breach of security that leads to abuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach presents a great risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you about this data breach.

You deliver goods or services to Karel V

You are the delivery person or contact person of the supplier or service provider with whom we do business.

Registering your personal information as a representative of another company is not subject to privacy legislation. Nevertheless we naturally handle your personal data carefully.

We do not record more data than necessary for the proper execution of our agreement with you. We use your data exclusively for our own services and our own legal obligations. Karel V does not pass on data to third parties for commercial purposes.

How long do we keep your data
Karel V is obliged by Dutch law to keep your billing details and the associated data for 7 years after your visit. After these 7 years, Karel V will destroy your data, unless there is a legal necessity to keep the data for a longer period of time. For example because you have a dispute with us.

How do we secure your data
Karel V uses its own secured servers and/or servers from third parties. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we cooperate meet the requirements of technical and organizational security that the privacy legislation in the Netherlands requires. Our external auditors check this and report on this in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation applies.

Data breach.
A data breach is a breach of security that leads to abuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach presents a great risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you about this data breach.

You are a colleague and work at Karel V or you want to work there

Karel V has privacy high in its banner. And of course this also applies if you work with us or want to work for us.

Karel V has a comprehensive privacy statement for her staff on her company internet.

If you want to work with us, then we also need personal data from you. If we hire you, you can read on the company internet what we do with these data.

We will delete and destroy your personal data after one month if you apply for a job an you are not hired. However you may ask us to keep your data longer if you want to be approached in case of a new vacancy. In that case, we will store your data for a maximum of 1 year.

Karel V respects the aforementioned periods and will destroy the relevant data at the end of the said period. We will keep the data longer in the case of a legal necessity. For example because you have a dispute with us.

Data breach.
A data breach is a breach of security that leads to abuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach presents a great risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you about this data breach.

You are on images of our camera surveillance system.

On our premises and in our buildings we make use of cameras (CCTV) in order to protect our guests and our employees and to secure the building. We use these cameras in accordance with Dutch legislation. We can use the images in case of any incidents. For example to file a report with the police. If we make use of the images, we of course take into account the privacy of everyone who visits Charles V.

On the images people can be recognized. Vehicles are also recognizable with their license plates. We use the images exclusively for the purposes mentioned here. Karel V does not pass on data to third parties for commercial purposes.

How do we secure your data
Karel V uses its own secured servers and/or servers from third parties. For all cases of data storage, we ensure that we and the parties with whom we cooperate meet the requirements of technical and organizational security that the privacy legislation in the Netherlands requires. Our external auditors check this and report on this in our annual report.
All data carriers are located within the EU. The current European privacy legislation applies.

Data breach.
A data breach is a breach of security that leads to abuse or loss of personal data. Despite all our measures, such an incident can never be ruled out. If a data breach presents a great risk to the data subject – and you are the data subject – we must inform you about this data breach.

You use the public internet of Karel V (Wifi)

Karel V offers free public internet at its location. The internet is provided by Wentzo Wireless (Wentzo bv).

Please note that this is an unsecured internet network

Before you can use this network you must agree with the conditions of Wentzo. You can read these conditions at the time you want to log in.

Karel V does not collect data about your internet use. If you act contrary to the conditions of Wentzo, Wentzo can decide on further measures. Wentzo will decide to do so on the basis of your actions it has registered on the internet. If Wentzo decides to take measures, Karel V will cooperate in any further investigations. And if necessary cooperate with a police investigation.

Click here for the conditions of Wentzo.



Secret Deal 5% Off

Book now via this link to claim your exclusive 5% discount on the best available rate!

X